tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post114982623219861285..comments2024-02-11T09:30:14.251+08:00Comments on The Perth Files: My Top 10 AlbumsFreocooksterhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02193077320954807218noreply@blogger.comBlogger17125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1157633724189351862006-09-07T20:55:00.000+08:002006-09-07T20:55:00.000+08:001.Jimi Hendrix ~ Electric Ladyland2.Led Zeppelin ~...1.Jimi Hendrix ~ Electric Ladyland<BR/>2.Led Zeppelin ~ Physical Graffiti<BR/>3.ELP ~ Brain Salad Surgery<BR/>4.CSNY ~ De ja Vu<BR/>5. Rolling Stones ~ Let it Bleed<BR/>6.Pink Floyd ~ Dark Side of the Moon<BR/>7.Bad Company ~ Anthology<BR/>8.Robin Trower ~ Bridge of Sighs<BR/>9.Elton John ~ Madman Across the Water<BR/>10.The Who ~ Who's Nextgakbro7https://www.blogger.com/profile/07530620559667436976noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1157117999932552582006-09-01T21:39:00.000+08:002006-09-01T21:39:00.000+08:00Some of these lists look like one of John Peel's o...Some of these lists look like one of John Peel's old playlists from UK Radio 1.<BR/><BR/>in no particular order I like<BR/><BR/>DEVO - ARE WE NOT MEN<BR/>STRANGLERS IV - RATTUS NORVEGICUS<BR/>KRAFTWERK - DIE MENSCH MASCHINE<BR/>ANYTHING BY ENOCH LIGHT<BR/>ROY AYERS - 'COFFY' SOUNDTRACK<BR/>IGGY POP - LUST FOR LIFE <BR/>YELLOW MAGIC ORCH. - X00 MULTIPLIES<BR/>ULTRA-LOUNGE - CHA-CHA D'AMOR<BR/>ROLLING STONES - GOAT'S HEAD SOUP<BR/>HERB ALPERT - WHIPPED CREAM...<BR/>POLICE - OUTLANDOS D'AMOUR<BR/>DICK HYMAN - THE MAN FROM O.R.G.A.N<BR/>EMIMEM - THE MARSHALL MATHERS ALBUM<BR/>GORDON PARKS - SHAFT'S BIG SCORE <BR/>STRANGLERS - NORFOLK COAST<BR/>JOHNNY CASH - AT FOLSOM PRISON<BR/>LEONARD COHEN - EVERYBODY KNOWS<BR/>ESQUIVEL - LOUNGECORE<BR/>PINK FLOYD - WISH YOU WERE HERE<BR/>DAVE BRUBECK - TAKE FIVE<BR/>RAMONES - BLITZKREIG BOP<BR/><BR/>That's Plenty<BR/><BR/>please visit my vinyl sharing blog<BR/>rangeraver's departure loungeRangeRaverhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01859429392982191991noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1153208871001098632006-07-18T15:47:00.000+08:002006-07-18T15:47:00.000+08:00In extremely exacting order...1) The Fucking Cunts...In extremely exacting order...<BR/><BR/>1) The Fucking Cunts Treat Us Like Pricks -- Flux of Pink indians<BR/><BR/>2) Crime Pays When Pigs Die -- Christ On A Crutch<BR/><BR/>3) Extreme Conditions Demand Extreme Responses -- Brutal Truth<BR/><BR/>4) Everyone Should Be Killed -- Anal Cunt<BR/><BR/>5) Record Collectors Are Pretentious Assholes -- Poison Idea<BR/><BR/>6) Anti-Nowhere League -- We Are The League<BR/><BR/>7) Choking Victim -- No Gods, No Managers<BR/><BR/>8) Carcass -- Wake Up And Smell The Carcass<BR/><BR/>9) Napalm Death -- From Enslavement To Obliteration<BR/><BR/>10) Mavin Gaye -- What's Goin' OnAndyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08887311846235426883noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1151393087697142842006-06-27T15:24:00.000+08:002006-06-27T15:24:00.000+08:00hmmmm.. a west coast supporter puts keane at the t...hmmmm.. a west coast supporter puts keane at the top of his/her list.. kinda says it all really *wink*Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1150362270098891142006-06-15T17:04:00.000+08:002006-06-15T17:04:00.000+08:00Hmm it's gotta haveGrace-Jeff BuckleyRevolver-Beat...Hmm it's gotta have<BR/><BR/>Grace-Jeff Buckley<BR/>Revolver-Beatles<BR/>Changes-Bowie<BR/>Beautiful Freak-Eels<BR/>The Doors-The Doors<BR/>Pinkerton-weezer<BR/>White Blood Cells-The White Stripes<BR/><BR/>i can't bring myself to order them :)Rikkihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06236113096513560062noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1150356878354077762006-06-15T15:34:00.000+08:002006-06-15T15:34:00.000+08:00yup, this is far too hard and really more a case o...yup, this is far too hard and really more a case of my personal favourites (many of which i'm sure i've missed).<BR/><BR/>Jeff Buckley - Grace<BR/>Ben Harper - Welcome to the Cruel World<BR/>Coldplay - A rush of blood to the head<BR/>Crowded House - Recurring Dream<BR/>Damien Rice - O<BR/>Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism<BR/>Doves - Lost Souls<BR/>George - Polyserena<BR/>Sigur Ros - ()<BR/>Counting Crows - August & Everything After<BR/><BR/>ShellAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1150212685920487132006-06-13T23:31:00.000+08:002006-06-13T23:31:00.000+08:00Rage Against the Machine - s/tNirvana - In UteroLi...Rage Against the Machine - s/t<BR/>Nirvana - In Utero<BR/>Liars - They Were Wrong, So We Drowned<BR/>Buck 65 - Secret House Against the World<BR/>Joanna Newsom - The Milk-Eyed Mender<BR/>Faith No More - Angel Dust<BR/>Radiohead - Kid A<BR/>The Velvet Underground & Nico<BR/>Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - I See a Darkness<BR/>At the Drive-in - Relationship of Command<BR/><BR/>These are just the ones that popped into my head in my caffeine-fuelled fervor as I'm rushing to get my final uni essay done by 9 tomorrow moring. Unlucky to miss: Fugazi - Red Medicine, Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea, Sonic Youth - Sister, Stooges - Raw Power, Boards of Canada - Geogaddi, Tom Waits - Swordfish Trombones, Isis - OceanicAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149961303232243982006-06-11T01:41:00.000+08:002006-06-11T01:41:00.000+08:001. Tool - Aenima2. Dredg - El Cielo3. The Mars Vol...1. Tool - Aenima<BR/>2. Dredg - El Cielo<BR/>3. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute<BR/>4. The Mark of Cain - Ill at Ease<BR/>5. Isis - Panopticon<BR/>6. Opeth - Blackwater Park<BR/>7. Grand Silent System - Gift or a Weapon<BR/>8. Coldplay - Rush of blood to the head<BR/>9. Sigur Ros - ()<BR/>10. Nine Inch Nails - the fragile<BR/><BR/>I tried to only put one album per band. Honorable mentions: Yes - Fragile, Philip Glass - The Hours, At the Drive In - Relationship of Command, Kary - Light, Faith No More - The Real Thing, Camel - Mirage.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149934533809593572006-06-10T18:15:00.000+08:002006-06-10T18:15:00.000+08:00Top 31. Hopes and Fears - Keane2. The Human Equati...Top 3<BR/>1. Hopes and Fears - Keane<BR/>2. The Human Equation - Ayreon<BR/>3. Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd<BR/><BR/>And in no particular order<BR/>*Oh, Inverted World - The Shins<BR/>*Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence - Dream Theater<BR/>*Damnation - Opeth<BR/>*Deadwing - Porcupine Tree<BR/>*10,000 Days - Tool<BR/>*Under The Iron Sea - Keane<BR/>*Chutes Too Narrow - The ShinsAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149931838120982822006-06-10T17:30:00.000+08:002006-06-10T17:30:00.000+08:001. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fi...1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven!<BR/>2. Boards of Canada - Music Has The Right To Children<BR/>3. Cult of Luna - Somewhere Along The Highway<BR/>4. 65daysofstatic - The Fall Of Math<BR/>5. Mogwai - Happy Songs For Happy People<BR/>6. Cursive - The Ugly Organ<BR/>7. Radiohead - Kid A<BR/>8. ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead - Source Tags and Codes<BR/>9. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation<BR/>10. 65daysofstatic - One Time For All TimeAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149930478769244782006-06-10T17:07:00.000+08:002006-06-10T17:07:00.000+08:00Not in order...Grace- Jeff BuckleyRepeater + 3 Son...Not in order...<BR/><BR/>Grace- Jeff Buckley<BR/>Repeater + 3 Songs- Fugazi<BR/>Highly Refined Pirates- Minus the Bear<BR/>Ágætis Byrjun- Sigur Rós<BR/>Reconstruction Site- The Weakerthans<BR/>S/T- Broken Social Scene<BR/>Deja Entendu- Brand New<BR/>Relationship Command- At the Drive-In<BR/>Funeral- Arcade Fire<BR/>London Calling- The ClashAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149865380906915392006-06-09T23:03:00.000+08:002006-06-09T23:03:00.000+08:00man this is a hard task.. there's no way i can cla...man this is a hard task.. there's no way i can claim these are necessarily the 'best' albums of all time.. but they're ones i'd have to have if i was stuck on the 'Lost' island with jack, freckles and the crew:<BR/><BR/>(in alphabetical order.. yes i know i'm being a bit of a blouse but you get that)<BR/><BR/>Revolver - The Beatles<BR/>Songs of Leonard Cohen - Leonard Cohen<BR/>Blood on The Tracks - Bob Dylan<BR/>Rumours - Fleetwood Mac<BR/>Live Through This - Hole<BR/>Gossip - Paul Kelly & The Coloured Girls<BR/>Place Without A Postcard - Midnight Oil<BR/>Nevermind - Nirvana<BR/>The Queen Is Dead - The Smiths<BR/>Roaring Days - Weddings, Parties, Anything<BR/><BR/>Just missing the cut and so sitting on the bench are (in no order):<BR/><BR/>Doolittle - Pixies<BR/>Stone Roses - Stone Roses<BR/>Transformer - Lou Reed<BR/>John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon<BR/>Harvest - Neil Young<BR/>Astral Weeks - Van Morrison<BR/>Out Of Time - REM<BR/>Hot Fuss - The Killers<BR/>Rio - Duran Duran<BR/>Warehouse: Songs and Stories - Husker DuAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149841145504213402006-06-09T16:19:00.000+08:002006-06-09T16:19:00.000+08:00- ...art by Regurgitator- Parklife by Blur- Under ...- ...art by Regurgitator<BR/>- Parklife by Blur<BR/>- Under the Sun by Paul Kelly<BR/>- Stone Age Romeos by The Hoodoo Gurus<BR/>- Either Grandslam or The Flight of Wally Funk by Spiderbait<BR/>- Vertigo by Groove Armada (more for its successful encapsulation of the zeitgeist than anything else)<BR/>- Ella Fitzgerald's recordings with Louis Armstrong<BR/>- The Josie & The Pussycats soundtrack (hey, don't laugh until you've heard it)<BR/><BR/>They might not objectively be the best albums ever, but I like them. I am obviously a wuss-muppet.Blandwagonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02500489676224676731noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149839425537440402006-06-09T15:50:00.000+08:002006-06-09T15:50:00.000+08:00Me, me, me... eclectic as always:1. Underworld – ...Me, me, me... eclectic as always:<BR/><BR/>1. Underworld – Dubnobasswithmyheadman<BR/>2. The Postal Service – Give Up<BR/>3. The Shins – Chutes too Narrow<BR/>4. Gerling – When Young Terrorists Chase the Sun<BR/>5. Bjork – Post<BR/>6. Kings of Convenience - Riot on an Empty Street<BR/>7. Radiohead - Kid A<BR/>8. The Avalanches – Since I Left You<BR/>9. Tool – Aenima<BR/>10. Ullrich Schnauss – Far Away Trains Passing By<BR/><BR/>I was tempted to <A HREF="http://www.tinear.net/1039/best-music-of-2005" REL="nofollow">sneak that caribou album in</A>, but I think it's a little recent, ever for me.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149838473853939372006-06-09T15:34:00.000+08:002006-06-09T15:34:00.000+08:001 - Never Mind The Bollocks - Sex Pistols2 - Londo...1 - Never Mind The Bollocks - Sex Pistols<BR/><BR/>2 - London Calling - The Clash<BR/><BR/>3 - Stone Roses 1st<BR/><BR/>4 - Pixies - Doolittle<BR/><BR/>5 - Oasis - Def Maybe<BR/><BR/>6 - Pulp - Different Class<BR/><BR/>7 - Stone Roses - Second Coming<BR/><BR/>8 - Primal Scream - Screamadelica<BR/><BR/>9 - The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed<BR/><BR/>10 - Nirvana - NeverMindAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149836599038343202006-06-09T15:03:00.000+08:002006-06-09T15:03:00.000+08:00Horses Patti SmithDoolittle PixiesGrace Jeff Buckl...Horses Patti Smith<BR/>Doolittle Pixies<BR/>Grace Jeff Buckley<BR/>Stories city / Sea PJ Harvey Maxinquaye Tricky<BR/>KidA Radiohead<BR/>No Aloha The Breeders<BR/>The Queen is Dead The Smiths<BR/>The Red Album The Beatles<BR/>Closing Time Tom Waits<BR/><BR/>Shit that’s a tough one man….it changes weekly. Couldn’t we do a top 50 instead?<BR/><BR/>or a top 10 by decade!!!!<BR/><BR/>xtamAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-20800950.post-1149832556216114612006-06-09T13:55:00.000+08:002006-06-09T13:55:00.000+08:00Johnboy, it's all wrong!!This is how it should be....Johnboy, it's all wrong!!<BR/>This is how it should be....<BR/><BR/>1. Spice Girls - Spice<BR/>2. Shannon Noll - Shine<BR/>3. Paris Hilton - Stars are blind<BR/>4. Vanessa Amorossi - Everybody<BR/>5. Backstreet Boys - The Greatest Hits (it has all the best bits!!!)<BR/>6. John Farnham - Sadie<BR/>7. Vanilla Ice - Ice Ice Baby<BR/>8. Axel F - Crazy Frog<BR/>9. David Hasselhoff - Silent Night<BR/>10. Billy Ray Cyrus - Achy Breaky HeartAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com